24 Hour Grand Prix Review

We want to bring you the best content and the best offers. Just so you know, we may collect compensation from the links on this page and some of our reviewers are compensated for contributing content to this website.

Look and Feel

24 Hour Grand Prix is a hot online slot game released in August 2020 by Red Tiger, although this slot has been crafted by independent software studio R7. This slot adds together two racing concepts – a Grand Prix and a 24-hour race. Grand Prix races may last 24 hours for all we now as we always fall asleep watching those cars go around, and around and around …

Here you can watch the reels roll around and around and around although as the reels are filled with old-fashioned motor racing vehicles it amounts to the same thing, although hopefully considerably less boring. This Red Tiger slot has a number of features and a decent RTP, so you may ask will it win a place on the podium for the best online slots of 2020? Why not read our 24 Hour Grand Prix review to find out?

Jackpot

You should be able to play 24 Grand Prix for a progressive jackpot – at some online casinos at least. There are three progressive jackpots attached to this game – the hourly drop (which has to be won once per hour), the daily drop (won once per day) and the typical progressive jackpot that builds and builds until someone wins it.

Play for Real Money

The hard and fast rule in the UK is that online slots are not available for play as free slots or play money slots, due to UKGC regulations. You can play this game for real cash at plenty of places though where Red Tiger’s games are available. One such place is PlayOjo. This online casino has countless online slots plus great slotting offers too, so make sure you check them out.

Rules

Before you can put your pedal to the metal and get vrooming with this slot you need to choose the size of your bet. This can be anything from £0.10 to £200.00. This is a one-fee slot, so your bet covers all available paylines. Each spin costs thirty coins.

The slot has an extra dimension in both directions as it has six rows and four reels. Despite this winning is achieved in the usual way: a minimum of three consecutive, identical symbols on a payline starting from the left-hand reel. Payouts are in line with your coin amount, as follows:

Symbol3 on a payline4 on a payline5 on a payline6 on a payline
Blue Car3972180342
Red Car3360150285
White Car2748120228
Yellow Car212690171
Green Car152460114
Spade9213051
Heart6152142
Diamond3121530
Club391221

It’s actually quite difficult to work out winnings, due to those weird prize amounts. If you’re bothered to do the maths, then if your stake is £0.10, your coin size is £0.00333. If you land three spades, then you win nine coins, which is 9 x £0.00333 = £0.03.

The main bonus feature of this game is Race Spins. You need to land three or more Race Spins symbols anywhere on the reels in order to trigger the Race Spins feature. During this bonus feature all low paying (playing card) symbols are removed from the game, leaving only cars.

Three Race Spins symbols will trigger ten Race Spins. Each additional Race Spins symbol will add five Race Spins onto your total.

Any car symbol can turn into a Super Wild symbol. If you land two adjacent reels filled completely with the same car symbol, then it will instantly turn into a 2×4 Super Wild. Super Wilds substitute for all other symbols aside from the Race Spins symbol.

If you land two identical Super Wild symbols adjacent to each other you will win 69 coins. If you manage to fill the entire screen with the same Super Wild symbol then you will win 1,050 coins.

All wins can be gambled. You can choose how much of the gamble wheel you wish to be green and how much you wish to be red. The more red you choose, the higher the potential win. When you spin the wheel you need the pointer to end up in the green section of the wheel. This feature may not be available at casinos with UKGC licences.

Look out for jackpot symbols too. If you land three of them on the same spin you are guaranteed to win one of the progressive jackpots that are on offer. You spin the jackpot wheel in order to see which of the three jackpots on offer you have won.

Graphics and Sounds

This game has a pleasing retro-look about it, and we are not just talking about the retro look of the motor racing vehicles (which look like the kind of motorsport cars that were around in the 1960s). This game does not have a great deal of animation, which is a shame but that does not detract from the gameplay.

When it comes to audio, there’s a fairly standard rock anthem as the background music, with the roar of the vehicles as an accompaniment. The audio fits in well with the slot, but we feel it could have been a little bit better.

Conclusion

How does 24 Hour Grand Prix compare to other new online slots in 2020? We’d have to say that when the time comes to wave the chequered flag, this game is much more likely to be at the back of the field as opposed to threatening a podium finish. It’s decent game, but not one we could see ourselves returning to time and time again.

You may feel differently though! Why not race along to one of our many recommended slots sites and make up your own mind about 24 Hour Grand Prix from R7 and Red Tiger?

FAQs

Q. I’ve heard of Red Tiger but not R7. Have they made any other online slots?

A. We have managed to find a few other slots that have been made by R7 and released via Red Tiger. They are Reel Keeper, Dice Dice Dice, Regal Streak and Aztec Spins. There is virtually nothing about R7 available on the net, but do they actually exist.

Q. I like this online slot. Has there ever actually been a 24 Hour Grand Prix?

A. We don’t think so. There have been 24-hour motor races, but they are usually rally races as opposed to Formula One.

Q. What other Red Tiger online slot games are coming out in the near future?

A. In the near future look out for Cirque de la Fortune, Bombuster and 5 Families.

Recommended Casinos to Play 24 Hour Grand Prix Slot

Casino Bonus Let's Go!

Get up to 50 Bonus Spins* Terms & Conditions
4.25/5
Play OJO Review
*18+ only. First deposit only. 50 Free Spins on Book of Dead slot. Min deposit £10. Each Free spin valued at 10p. Excl. new players in NI. T&Cs, Rewards and Game play policy applies. www.begambleaware.org

£30 bonus + 30 Fluffy Favourites spins Terms & Conditions
3.63/5
Mighty Jackpots Review
18+. New bingo players. Code BINGO is required for the Bonus and spins. Min Deposit £10. Max Bonus £30. Max Spins Fluffy Favourites. 5x Wagering 4x Conversion applies. Free Room available from the day after your first wager. T&Cs apply

Deposit £10 & Get 25 Free Spins. Promo Code: VIVA Terms & Conditions
3/5
VivaFortunes Review
First-time depositors only (18+ UK exc NI). Min Deposit: £10. Max Offer: 25 Free Spins [on a game of our choice]. Free Spins Winnings will be capped at £2.50 and credited as bonus funds. 40x wagering applies to bonus funds. Games Bonus winnings are capped at £100 + original bonus amount. Games bonus funds may only be used on selected games only. Unused Free Spins expire after 7 days. Promo code: VIVA. Odds of winning vary between players depending on gaming and deposit activity. We reserve the right to deny bonuses based on abusive bonus activity across sites operated by the Company. Deposit balance is available for withdrawal at any time (UK only). General withdrawal restrictions & full T&Cs apply. Valid until further notice. To qualify, players must deposit a minimum of £5 in the last 30 days AND wager a minimum of £1 on any of our games. Free Spins are granted upon login and are valid until midnight the same day. Free Spins winnings are credited as bonus funds and must be wagered 40x before being eligible for withdrawal. Further T&Cs apply.