Bombuster Review

We want to bring you the best content and the best offers. Just so you know, we may collect compensation from the links on this page and some of our reviewers are compensated for contributing content to this website.

Look and Feel

Bombuster is a new online slot game from Red Tiger. Bomb-themed slots have always been a thing at online casinos – explosive ones at least! In fact bomb-themed games have always been a thing in themselves. Senior gamers may remember an early video game (1984) called Bomb Jack, in which a super hero had to collect bombs before they exploded.

Here the bombing expert is you! You must collect bombs that then remain on the screen and explode when they are involved in winning combos, taking other symbols with them. To add to the entertainment this is a ‘cluster pays’ slot with a 7×7 screen. All bombs have different features and explode in different ways.

Read on to find out whether we think this online slot is ‘the bomb’, of it we think it will bomb!

Jackpot

No matter how much bombing you do, you will not uncover a progressive jackpot here. The maximum you can win is 2,000 times your total bet. You may consider this a little tight, but this game is set to up to (hopefully) grant you lots of smaller wins that soon add up.

Play for Real Money

Because of the people at the UKGC, you will not be able to play Bombuster at any UKGC-licensed online casino for free or for play money. You can though play it for real money at plenty of places. One of the best (in the opinion of our slotting experts at JustSlots) is Play Ojo. This superb site has many great video slots from all the major slotting providers, plus many superb offers too, so make sure you go and check them out. 

Rules

The first step in your bomb-defusing career with this slot is to select the overall size of your bet. This can be anything from £0.20 to £40.00 (some online casinos may impose different limits). This is a cluster pays slot, so you earn payouts by landing clusters of identical symbols – a cluster is a set of symbols that touch horizontally or vertically, but not diagonally. The minimum cluster size that earns a payout is five.

Wins are paid as a proportion of your bet size, as indicated in the following table:

Symbol5+8+12+15+18+20+25+30+35+40+
Seven151525501002004008001,000
Bell0.648163060120240480900
Star0.536122550100200400800
Melon0.3248153060120240500
Plum0.21.53612.52550100200400
Orange0.21.22.44.810204080160300
Lemon0.11248163264128250
Cherries0.10.81.63.2612244896200

There are three types of bomb in this game and they both appear and explode at random. The available bombs are as follows:

  • Wild Bomb (Yellow): When this explodes it will turn all symbols in its path into wilds. These wilds then substitute for all other symbols.
  • Swap Bomb (Green): An exploding swap bomb turns all symbols in its path into the same symbol.
  • Destroy Bomb (Red): When this bomb explodes it destroys all symbols in its path, allowing fresh ones to drop down from above.

Each bomb has a maximum number of spins that it will remain on the playing grid for before it explodes. This is three spins for the red bomb, 50 spins for the green bomb and 200 spins for the yellow bomb.

All wins in Bombuster are cascade wins. When symbols are involved in a winning cluster they explode off the screen and new ones fall into place to replace them.

Graphics and Sounds

The soundtrack to this game is perhaps just what you would expect it to be – a bass-driven electro tune. The arrival of a bomb is heralded by a loud stab and drum fill. Exploding bombs sound pretty much the same. Wins are signalled with a suitable trill and stab.

As is typical with this type of game it’s styled in a ‘neon-lit’ way. The gameplay is speedy (again, typical with this type of game) so detailed graphics are not really a necessity. It would have been nice to see more in the way of explosions, but you can’t have everything in life!

Conclusion

We are usually keen to see a new ‘cluster pays’ slot as we do get a little weary seeing reels roll around and around the screen. However, everything we see in Bombuster we have seen elsewhere, and there is absolutely nothing new or unique about this game. This is a real shame as we usually love Red Tiger’s online casino efforts, but this is a disappointment.

You, however, may disagree with our findings. Why not take Bombuster for several spins (or cluster drops) at one of JustSlots many recommend online casinos?

FAQs

Q. So … you are not that must of a fan of this online slots game. Which cluster pays slots do you recommend?

A. Our favourite ‘cluster pays’ slots are probably Jammin’ Jars by Push Gaming, Nero’s Fortune by Quickspin and Star Clusters Megaclusters by Big Time Gaming.

Q. You also say you usually like Red Tiger’s slots. Which slots of their do you recommend?

A. Yes, we are usually massive fans of Red Tiger’s games … as are NetEnt which is probably why those Swedish giants bought them early in 2020. We can heartily recommend to you Robin Hood’s Wild Forest, Piggy Riches Megaways and Jack in a Pot.

Q. Red Tiger seem quite prolific when it comes to online slots. What can we expect from them in the near future?

A. Up and coming Red Tiger online slot games in 2020 include Crystal Mirror (end of August) and 5 Families (September). We expect plenty more from the before the end of the year and hopefully better efforts than what we have seen here.

Recommended Casinos to Play Bombuster Slot

Casino Bonus Let's Go!

Get up to 50 Bonus Spins* Terms & Conditions
4.25/5
Play OJO Review
*18+ only. First deposit only. 50 Free Spins on Book of Dead slot. Min deposit £10. Each Free spin valued at 10p. Excl. new players in NI. T&Cs, Rewards and Game play policy applies. www.begambleaware.org

Spend £20 & Get 110 Bonus Spins Terms & Conditions
3.6/5
Buzz Bingo Review
*18+. First depositors only. Deposit & Stake £20 on Midnight Wilds slot game: Get 110 Bonus Spins on Midnight Wilds slot at 5p (5 lines x 1p) per spin. Jackpot cannot be won when using free spins. Customers will also be eligible for existing standard sign up bonuses if they stake an additional £10 on Bingo, see T&Cs for details. £5 min. withdrawal on winnings. T&Cs apply. Please game responsibly and if you need further support, reach out to BeGambleAware for confidential help.

Welcome Offer Up to £400 in Casino Bonuses Terms & Conditions
3.75/5
GentingBet Review
18+. New Customers. Deposits between £20-£100 (max 4) wagered 35x (% game weightings apply) within 30 days on qualifying slot games will unlock cash bonuses of an equal amount.15 days to accept/opt into each bonus. Full T&C’s Here. Please game responsibly and if you need further support, reach out to BeGambleAware for confidential help.