Buffalo Hunter Review

Look and Feel

Buffalo Hunter is a September 2020 online slot release from NoLimit City. Despite what could have been something of an iffy premise in this day and age (buffalos or bison once roamed the prairies of North America until hunters reduced their population from over 60 million to just 500 or so in the 1880s), we are pleased to report that no buffalo (or bison) were harmed in the making of the online slots game.

You do go hunting for buffalo in this NoLimit City release in the hope that they will land you some amazing jackpots, as opposed to turning them into tasty buffalo burgers. This slot looks a little basic on the surface, but it does have one extra dimension – four rows as opposed to five. It also has a pretty nifty bonus game where the payouts can really ramp up if you are fortunate enough. Read on to find out if we here at JustSlots will recommend that you go hunting down Buffalo Hunter at one of our recommended online casino or slots sites.

Jackpot

You can go hunting for a progressive jackpot all you like in this game, but you will not be able to find one. During normal play the top payout award that is available is 12,647 times your bet.

Play for Real Money

Buffalo Hunter is not available in the UK to be played for either play money or for free because of the restrictions put in place by the UKGC. There are though, an enormous number of places where you can play this game for real money, including LeoVegas casino. Not only does this amazing site have many fantastic games, it also has a tidy array of bonus offers, so make sure you pay them a visit.

Rules

To commence the hunt with Buffalo Hunter, you just need to select the size of your bet. This can be anything from £0.20 to £100.00. Each spin will cost you twenty coins, even though there are 40 paylines.

Hunting down the wins here is easy-peasy – you just need to land at least three identical symbols on an active payline from the left-hand reel onwards, as is the norm. Wins are paid as coins, as indicated by the table below:

Symbol3 on a payline4 on a payline5 on a payline
Dreamcatcher401001,000
Buffalo401001,000
Eagle3070400
Puma2540300
Coyote1530150
Pronghorn1030125
Ace525100
King525100
Queen52075
Jack52075
Ten52075

The Dreamcatcher symbol also serves as a wild in this game, so it substitutes for all other symbols (aside from the mystery symbol and scatter symbol) if a win is generated as a result.

The Mystery symbol is a blue spiral design. When it lands it will change into a paying symbol in order to guarantee a payout.

This game has a scatter symbol which is the top of a totem pole. If you land three scatters (8 spins) or four scatters (10 spins) you get the choice of either the Buffalo Horde or Prairie Multiplier bonus feature. If you land five you trigger the Stampede Super Bonus.

The features are as follows:

  • Buffalo Horde: Each buffalo symbol will generate ‘energy’ when they land. If you collect enough energy then one of the animal symbols will turn into buffalo symbol and you will be awarded two extra spins.
  • Prairie Multiplier: Same as above except that instead of turning into the buffalo, each animal symbol will now hold a multiplier when you collect enough energy. All wins containing a multiplier are multiplied by that multiplier’s value. This can happen multiple times and in each case the multiplier will increase by one up to a maximum of five.
  • Stampede Super Bonus: This is the Buffalo Horde feature and the Prairie Multiplier feature rolled into one. Buffalo symbols are created that hold multipliers

Graphics and Sounds

You are not quite transported to the ancient planes of North America by this online slots game, but it’s close enough. The symbols have been rendered in a pleasing manner but in an old-fashioned way. There is no animation aside from the rolling of the reels and a swirl from the dreamcatcher.

The music is decent enough, which is the best that can said about it. We’d say it was a Native American-sounding theme with pan-pipes and a tribal beat. You can add the screech of an eagle and the clicking of the reels to the noise palette of this title.

Conclusion

Nolimit City have released some very nice new online slots in 2020, but Buffalo Hunter is a little lacking in comparison to them. The problem with a new-ish software company like Nolimit City is that if they set high standards for themselves then you expect such standards to be met each and every time. Buffalo Hunter is not quite up there. True, the bonus games are excellent when they are triggered, but the base game is a little mundane.

We don’t think – like the Bison – NoLimit City are likely to come close to extinction because of this release though, so why not give Buffalo Hunter a try out one of our recommended online casinos sites?

FAQs

Q. I’ve seen in other reviews that Buffalo Hunter has a ‘bonus buy’ feature. Why is it not mentioned here?

A. Because here at JustSlots we concentrate mainly on the UK market, and the ‘bonus buy’ feature is not available at online casinos with a UKGC licence.

Q. I see that Buffalo Hunter has an RTP over 96% Is that good or bad?

A. It’s good! Most slots have an RTP between 95% and 96%, so to find a game with an RTP (just) over 96% is very good indeed.

Q. This game has high volatility, what does that mean?

A. Slots with high volatility pay out often, but usually smaller amounts. Slots with low volatility pay out less often, but usually larger amounts.

Recommended Casinos to Play Buffalo Hunter Slot

Casino Bonus Let's Go!

Get Up to £100 and 30 Wager-Free Spins Terms & Conditions
4.3/5
Leo Vegas Review
*18+. 10 Free Spins No deposit! Up to £100 cash + 20 more wager-free spins. Full T&Cs apply. No deposit required & new players only. Claim from “My Offers” within 3 days of registration & 3 day expiry. 10 free spins worth £0.10 each on Book of Dead, winnings paid as cash. For the deposit bonus: *18+. Full T&Cs apply. New players only across two deposits. Cash rewards 7 days from registration to opt-in from “Promotions” page & each with 7 days wagering. Deposit £10, £25 or £50 & wager 35x. Only cash stakes qualify & wagering contributions vary. 10 free spins worth £0.10 to be claimed within Book of Dead with each qualifying deposit, 3 day expiry. 18+

Deposit £10 & Get 25 Free Spins. Promo Code: VIVA Terms & Conditions
3/5
VivaFortunes Review
First-time depositors only (18+ UK exc NI). Min Deposit: £10. Max Offer: 25 Free Spins [on a game of our choice]. Free Spins Winnings will be capped at £2.50 and credited as bonus funds. 40x wagering applies to bonus funds. Games Bonus winnings are capped at £100 + original bonus amount. Games bonus funds may only be used on selected games only. Unused Free Spins expire after 7 days. Promo code: VIVA. Odds of winning vary between players depending on gaming and deposit activity. We reserve the right to deny bonuses based on abusive bonus activity across sites operated by the Company. Deposit balance is available for withdrawal at any time (UK only). General withdrawal restrictions & full T&Cs apply. Valid until further notice. To qualify, players must deposit a minimum of £5 in the last 30 days AND wager a minimum of £1 on any of our games. Free Spins are granted upon login and are valid until midnight the same day. Free Spins winnings are credited as bonus funds and must be wagered 40x before being eligible for withdrawal. Further T&Cs apply.

Spend £20 & Get 110 Bonus Spins Terms & Conditions
3.6/5
Buzz Bingo Review
*18+. First depositors only. Deposit & Stake £20 on Midnight Wilds slot game: Get 110 Bonus Spins on Midnight Wilds slot at 5p (5 lines x 1p) per spin. Jackpot cannot be won when using free spins. Customers will also be eligible for existing standard sign up bonuses if they stake an additional £10 on Bingo, see T&Cs for details. £5 min. withdrawal on winnings. T&Cs apply. Please game responsibly and if you need further support, reach out to BeGambleAware for confidential help.