Cirque de la Fortune Review

Look and Feel

Cirque de la Fortune is an online slot game from Red Tiger that was released in the summer of 2020. Despite the fanfare over the joint venture between NetEnt and Red Tiger that was Gonzo’s Quest Megaways (and the lesser fanfare over the joint venture between G7 and Red Tiger that was 24 Grand Prix) Red Tiger are still proving they have a lot going for them when it comes to producing slots of their own.

Cirque de la Fortune has been on the Red Tiger ‘to do’ list for some time now, so this review will see if the wait has been worth it. Red Tiger have continued to set high standards for themselves even before their takeover by NetEnt, so Cirque da la Fortune will need to hit the heights, just like the trapeze artists featured in this game!

Jackpot

Cirque de la Fortune may be associated with a fortune but you will not be able to win a fortune with a progressive jackpot here as the slot does not have one. You can still win a nice jackpot amount though, up to 3,333 times the size of your bet.

Play for Real Money

Because of tight UKGC regulation you won’t be able to play Cirque de la Fortune in the UK for play money or for free. You can though play it for real money at plenty of places including Rocket Slots. This jet-powered online casino from Jumpman Gaming has plenty of games, a trophy system for extra goodies and countless bonus offers – check them out! 

Rules

Life in the big top with Cirque de la Fortune begins when you choose the size of your bet. A number of stakes are available, from £0.20 all the way up to £20.00. Each spin costs 30 coins, as there are thirty paylines. Wins are paid as coins in line with the table presented below:

Symbol3 on a payline4 on a payline5 on a payline6 on a payline
Wild3060150300
Mask3060150300
Firebreather2448120240
Clown183690180
Mime153075150
Juggler12244590
Spade6153060
Heart6122445
Diamond391836
Club361224

Free spins can be triggered at any time by landing three or more Free Spins symbols anywhere on the reels. You are awarded ten free spins (for three symbols, each symbol above the default of three adds a further five free spins) and a bonus during which the multiplier wheel comes into play. This wheel contains multipliers up to the maximum of x10.

Look out for the ‘Win Wheel’ above the reels which appears only at random moments. When this spins it will select from one of a number of features, as follows:

Wildfire Reels: At least one reel will turn into a complete wild reel.

Juggling Reels: Any number of wild reels can be added to the reels in any position.

Magic Expand: One random symbol is selected and fills every reel in which it is featured. The symbol then becomes a scatter symbol and pays in line with the paytable.

Disappearing Symbols: All low-paying symbols are removed and replaced by high-paying ones.

All wild symbols in this game do the usual thing – they substitute for all other symbols aside from the Free Spins symbol.

Graphics and Sounds

The graphics used here are a little old-fashioned looking, but in the classic sense. They are all lined with gold or their specific colour if a higher-paying slot. Wins are displayed and then championed with exploding coins. The visual appearance of this game is decent enough, but not spectacular.

Sounds-wise, if you are expecting the kind of circus sound evident in games such as Fluffy Favourites then you are going to be disappointed! Cirque de la Fortune is a little more classy than that. The music and sound choices here are just enough to enhance the appeal of this slot by a few necessary degrees.

Conclusion

Cirque de la Fortune certainly has a lot going for it, but we feel it could have had a little bit more. We are not a fan of bonus features that trigger at random – we prefer a definite goal that players can work towards. The features when they do appear are certainly good enough.

A decent-enough effort from Red Tiger then but we are afraid to say we do not feel that this game is up to the standards of their more recent efforts. Why not find out if you feel differently though by playing Cirque de la Fortune at one of our countless recommended online casinos?

FAQs

Q. Red Tiger are a new name to me. Can you recommend any other slot games made by them?

A. Indeed we can! Red Tiger have made plenty of awesome titles, which no doubt is why they were snapped up by NetEnt in 2019! Among our favourites – Tiki Fruits, Rocker Men (starring Donald Trump and Kim Jong-un), Dragon’s Luck and Aztec Spins.

Q. Why are Red Tiger releasing new online slots? I thought NetEnt bought them?

A. Yes, NetEnt made the substantial purchase of Red Tiger in 2019, but that really was only to muscle in on the Red Tiger brand. Red Tiger is part of NetEnt, and will continue to release online slots for the foreseeable future.

Q. Can I play Cirque de la Fortune on my tablet? I’m a fan of mobile slots.

A. You may certainly play Cirque de la Fortune on any mobile device, be it powered by Android or iOS.

Recommended Casinos to Play Cirque de la Fortune Slot

Site Bonus Let’s go!
Rocket Slots Casino Rocket Slots
Rocket Slots Review
*18+. NEW PLAYERS ONLY, MIN DEPOSIT £10, £8 MAX WIN PER 10 SPINS, MAX BONUS EQUAL TO LIFETIME DEPOSITS (UP TO £250), 65X WAGERING REQUIREMENTS AND FULL T&CS APPLY Please game responsibly and if you need further support, reach out to BeGambleAware for confidential help.
Mighty Jackpots Brand Review Mighty Jackpots
Mighty Jackpots Review
18+. New bingo players. Code BINGO is required for the Bonus and spins. Min Deposit £10. Max Bonus £30. Max Spins Fluffy Favourites. 5x Wagering 4x Conversion applies. Free Room available from the day after your first wager. T&Cs apply
Buzz Bingo Casino review Buzz Bingo
Buzz Bingo Review
*18+. First depositors only. Deposit & Stake £20 on Midnight Wilds slot game: Get 110 Bonus Spins on Midnight Wilds slot at 5p (5 lines x 1p) per spin. Jackpot cannot be won when using free spins. Customers will also be eligible for existing standard sign up bonuses if they stake an additional £10 on Bingo, see T&Cs for details. £5 min. withdrawal on winnings. T&Cs apply. Please game responsibly and if you need further support, reach out to BeGambleAware for confidential help.