Crystal Mirror Review

We want to bring you the best content and the best offers. Just so you know, we may collect compensation from the links on this page and some of our reviewers are compensated for contributing content to this website.

Look and Feel

Crystal Mirror, Crystal Mirror, on the wall, what is the best online slot game of 2020 of all? The answer to that conundrum could be the latest release from Red Tiger called (if you haven’t already guessed) Crystal Mirror. This magical and refined slot has extra dimensions in virtually every way, including six reels and four rows.

There’s not a great deal of background about this slot, as it doesn’t seem to be based on much. The symbols are all typical slotting symbols but in a crystal format. The game does though have plenty of typical slotting features, including wilds, stacked symbols, sticky wilds and a few more. Also, there is the mirror feature which means reels one to three are ‘reflected’ as reels four to six, but in reverse.

If you want to become crystal clear about everything concerning the Crystal Mirror slot, then keep on reading the exclusive JustSlots Crystal Mirror review.

Jackpot

Let’s make one thing crystal clear – this game does not have a progressive jackpot. You can though win up to 5,000 times the value of your bet, which is the maximum possible payout.

Play for Real Money

No play for play money or free in the UK if you play at any casino with a UKGC licence (which you should if you are in the UK). Playing for real cash is super easy though and there are plenty of places at which you can do just that. One place you can play for real money is the Betsafe Casino which has plenty of games and some really decent offers.

Rules

This game has twenty paylines so it’s a cost of one coin per payline. Your total stake can be anything from £0.20 to £20.00, so your coin size will be anything from £0.01 to £1.00.

No surprises about landing wins. It’s usual case of landing identical symbols on an active payline from the left-hand reel onwards. You can win payouts for six symbols in this game though, as there are six reels. Wins are paid as coins as follows:

Symbol3 on a payline4 on a payline5 on a payline6 on a payline
Wild60120240500
Blue Gem204080160
Red Crown163060120
Blue Crown10204080
Large Crown 8163060
Small Crown6122450
Spade481630
Heart461020
Diamond24816
Club24612

All wilds are stacked four symbols high and they substitute for all other symbols aside from the Free Spins symbols.

The Free Spins symbol is a scatter symbol. If you land four Free Spins symbols anywhere on the reels, then you land ten free spins. If you land six anywhere on the reels, then you land 15 free spins. During free spins any wilds that land lock in place and remain in position until the end of your free spins.

Uniquely, all reels are mirrored. This means that the first reel and the sixth reel will always appear the same, as will the second and fifth reels, and the third and fourth reel. We when read this we couldn’t work out how you could attain a win of three symbols as surely they would be reflected so that they form a row of six symbols? This is explained when you look at the layout of most of the paylines, as they are not symmetrical.

Graphics and Sounds

In terms of graphics, this game doesn’t need to be too flashy, which is good news as it isn’t! The reels are very nice and shiny, and they spin smoothly. There is not much in the way of animation aside from the spraying of coins when you land a win.

The game is played with a gentle tune playing in the background. Some people might find this tune hypnotic, while others will find it deeply irritating. No matter your personal stance, the music can be turned off if you need it to be. The rest of the sounds are the usual stabs and sounds as the reels roll and any wins are announced. This is not the best-looking slot, but it does what it needs to do.

Conclusion

So, the ‘mirror’ motif in Crystal Mirror is something we’ve not seen before, and is something we’ve not seen in any other new online slots for 2020. We are not sure that we are totally in favour of it – part of the excitement of any slot is seeing the reels land across the screen and building (hopefully) winning lines. This just isn’t the same as when reel one lands, you already know what reel six is going to look like.

We’re treating this as two 3×4 slots in one that combine for bigger wins, although the unevenness of the paylines thwarts that too. Why not see if you agree or disagree with us by having a look into the Crystal Mirror at one of JustSlots’ plethora of recommended online casino sites?

FAQs

Q. I though Red Tiger had been swallowed up by NetEnt? Why are they still releasing online slots under their own brand name?

A. Red Tiger is now a subsidiary of NetEnt, meaning they remain a separate entity, but they are now part of Swedish developing giants NetEnt. How the forthcoming purchase of NetEnt by Evolution Gaming will affect this arrangement remains to be seen.

Q. So, this slot is not one of Red Tiger’s stellar slots. What online slots of theirs can you recommend?

A. Of the slots by Red Tiger commonly found at slots sites, we recommend Gonzo’s Quest Megaways, Bounty Raid, Zeus Lightning Power Reels and Piggy Riches.

Q. Will Red Tiger be releasing many more online slots in 2020?

A. Of course they will! Before the end of the COVID-19-raddled 2020 expect to see 5 Families, Wild O’Clock, Lucky Fridays and Yucatan’s Mystery Slot.

More from this week New Slots UK

Hypernova Radial Reels
4 Sep 2020

Game Type: Concept Slots
Reels : Not applicable
Rows : Not applicable
Paylines : 12
Return to Player (RTP): 96.26%
Theme: Concept slots, Science Fiction, Outer Space
Volatility: Medium
Release Year: 2020
Software: ReelPlay/Relax Gaming

Play
Saxon
28 Aug 2020

Game Type: 5×3
Reels : 5
Rows : 3
Paylines : 10
Return to Player (RTP): 96.24%
Theme: Music, Heavy Metal, Rock, Rock Music
Volatility: Medium
Release Year: 2020
Software: Play’n GO

Play

Recommended Casinos to Play Crystal Mirror Slot

Casino Bonus Let's Go!

Spend £20 & Get 110 Bonus Spins Terms & Conditions
3.6/5
Buzz Bingo Review
*18+. First depositors only. Deposit & Stake £20 on Midnight Wilds slot game: Get 110 Bonus Spins on Midnight Wilds slot at 5p (5 lines x 1p) per spin. Jackpot cannot be won when using free spins. Customers will also be eligible for existing standard sign up bonuses if they stake an additional £10 on Bingo, see T&Cs for details. £5 min. withdrawal on winnings. T&Cs apply. Please game responsibly and if you need further support, reach out to BeGambleAware for confidential help.

Get Up to £100 and 30 Wager-Free Spins Terms & Conditions
4.3/5
Leo Vegas Review
*18+. 10 Free Spins No deposit! Up to £100 cash + 20 more wager-free spins. Full T&Cs apply. No deposit required & new players only. Claim from “My Offers” within 3 days of registration & 3 day expiry. 10 free spins worth £0.10 each on Book of Dead, winnings paid as cash. For the deposit bonus: *18+. Full T&Cs apply. New players only across two deposits. Cash rewards 7 days from registration to opt-in from “Promotions” page & each with 7 days wagering. Deposit £10, £25 or £50 & wager 35x. Only cash stakes qualify & wagering contributions vary. 10 free spins worth £0.10 to be claimed within Book of Dead with each qualifying deposit, 3 day expiry. 18+