Fruit Party Review

Look and Feel

Fruit Party is a seven-reel, seven-row online slot from Pragmatic Play that has cluster wins as opposed to paylines. If you’ve seen the movie ‘Sausage Party’ (and played the associated slot) then you may be fearful that a slot called ‘Fruit Party’ may be along similar lines. Don’t worry though, Fruit Party has absolutely nothing to do with that puerile flick (although the slot was much better than the movie). It’s a standard ‘cluster pays’ slot where the idea is to obtain plenty of cluster wins with multipliers. The bigger the cluster, the bigger the win … obvs!

Jackpot

This game may be fresh and fruity, but it has no fresh and fruity progressive jackpot. There are lots of ways to win nice amounts of cash, though. The maximum that can be won without multipliers is £15,000, but if you land multipliers too that value will soon rocket heavenwards! 

Play for Real Money

It is unlikely that you will be able to play this slot for free play or play money if you are based in the UK, due to UKGC restrictions. There are plenty of places where Fruit Party is available for real money though, including 10Bet Casino. If you sign up there make sure you check out any bonuses that could be on offer to you.

Rules

To set your bet in this game, you need to choose your coin size and bet level. Your coin size can be anything from £0.01 to £0.50, and your bet level anything from one to ten. Each spin of the Fruit Party reels costs twenty coins multiplied by your bet level.

As already mentioned a few times, this is a ‘cluster pays’ slot as opposed to a payline slot. You score wins by landing clusters of identical symbols. A cluster is a group of symbols where each is touching either horizontally or vertically (not diagonally). You need to land a cluster of five in order to secure a payout. Wins are paid as coins, as follows

SymbolSize of Cluster
56789101112131415+
Strawberry1.82.73.153.64.5913.52763126270
Orange1.351.82.252.73.67.210.822.554108180
Apple0.91.351.82.252.75.48.1184590162
Grapes0.720.91.351.82.243.65.493672144
Plum0.540.720.91.351.82.74.56.32754108
Star0.450.540.720.91.352.253.65.4183672
Heart0.360.450.540.720.91.82.74.591836

A golden leaf (we think that’s what it is) is the scatter symbol in this game. You need to land three scatters in order to win ten free spins. For each additional scatter that lands over the minimum of three, you are awarded one extra free spins up to a maximum of 14.

As well as being a cluster pays slot, this is a tumble slot too. When you land a winning cluster all the winning symbols fall from the grid and symbols tumble down to take their place. This gives you the possibility of landing tumbling wins.

Many of the symbols upon the grid have a x2 multiplier attached to them. If a winning combo contains any number of multipliers then the cluster payout is multiplied by all multipliers contained within the cluster, up to a maximum of x256.

During free ‘spins’ some of the symbols may contain a x4 multiplier. Again, all multipliers are calculated in total for any cluster win, but there is still that multiplier maximum of x256.

There is a maximum win attached to this game of 5,000x your bet and you cannot win more than this no matter how many multiplier clusters and cluster wins you secure in a single round. If you max out at 5,000x during free spins then the free spins round is ended.

You can purchase 10 free spins for 100 times your current bet, but this feature is unlikely to be enabled when playing at a UKGC-licenced casino due to UKGC rules.

Graphics and Sounds

The music used by Pragmatic Play is very apt – it’s kind of a bouncy electro-tune with slight Caribbean themes. It’s decent enough but if the tune was released online you would not be rushing to place it upon your Spotify playlist! It’s just enough not to be annoying. The rest of the sounds used are all suitably breezy.

Graphics are what you would expect for this type of game. Think of the type of ‘cluster’ game you’d play on your phone and you are just about there.

Conclusion

We have to admit we have a soft spot here at JustSlots for ‘cluster pays’ slots. We see, play and review tons of payline slots every day, so it’s a nice change to find a game that does things a little differently.

Fruit Party is a fine addition to the range of cluster pays slots available at online casinos, but it’s hardly ground-breaking. If you adore cluster pays slots, then why not enjoy Fruit Party at one of our recommended online casinos?

Recommended Casinos to Play Fruit Party Slot

Casino Bonus Let's Go!

Get the Ball Rolling. 50% Up to £100 Bonus + 25 Spins Terms & Conditions
4.2/5
10Bet Review
New Customers only; Min. deposit £15 (no Skrill/Neteller); Wager bonus 40x within 15 days; Max winnings = 10x bonus; Free spins validity: 7 days; Free spins max. winnings = £100. Stake contribution as per eligible games; See full terms; Terms apply; 18+

Win Up to 500 Free Spins With Your First £10 Deposit Terms & Conditions
3.58/5
Vegas Luck Review
*18+. UK only. Win up to 500 Free Spins from Mega Wheel on 1st deposit. 24-hour expiry. Max bet £2.50, max spins win £8 per 10 spins, max bonus win £150, selected games & 65x wagering on winnings. No neteller/skrill. Full T&Cs apply. Please play responsibly. Begambleaware.org