Gods of Gold: Infinireels Review

Look and Feel

Gods of Gold Infinireels is a 3-to-infinity reels, 3-row slot from NetEnt with – potentially – an infinite number of paylines. If you’re a frequent player of online slots, then you might see this game and exclaim “Hold on! NetEnt have simply nicked this idea from games published by ReelPlay!” – and indeed a few people ‘in the biz’ who should have known better have said the very same. Rest assured – there is no ballsy plagiarism here. NetEnt and ReelPlay signed an agreement to share the ‘Infinireels’ concept in April 2020, and Gods of Gold is the first in what we are sure will be many Infinireels releases from the Swedish software giants. Read on to find out what NetEnt have done with this concept.

Jackpot

You will not become a god of gold if you play this slot expecting to see a progressive jackpot, as this game does not have one. The maximum you can win on any one spin is £32,000 per payline, but of course multiple payline wins are achievable!

Play for Real Money

Finding this slot for play money purposes in the UK is going to be hard, but that’s only because of restrictions placed upon online casino and slots sites in the UK by the UKGC. As this is a NetEnt slot, you are likely to be able to find this game at every site available to UK players to play for real money. Why not indulge in a little bit of spinning at Wink Slots? This is a sister site to Wink Bingo with many great slots titles plus decent bonuses too!

Rules

You can play Gods of Gold: Infinireels by selecting your coin size, which can be anything from £0.01 to £10.00. It costs twenty coins per spin, giving you a range of bet sizes from £0.20 to £200.00. Just hit the spin button when you’re ready to start the hunt for gold.

Wins are paid for any combination of consecutive, identical symbols. Their position on each reel does not matter – they just need to be in sequence. Wins are paid as coins in line with the table below:

SymbolNumber of symbols on a payline
345678910+
Gold of Gold25501002004008001,6003,200
Goddess of Gold102040801603206401,280
Golden Bull5153060120240480960
Golden Eagle510204080160320640
Red Gem13612244896192
Purple Gem13510204080160
Green Gem1248163264128
Blue Gem123612244896

If you’ve not come across the ‘Infinireels’ concept before, allow us to explain it to you. Every time you land a win on the normal reels, an extra reel is added to the right-hand side of the playing arena. If this increases your win, then another reel is added … and so on and so on until no more wins are achieved at which point the number of reels is set back to three. An indicator to the right of the reels shows how many reels have been added as well as the current number of ways to win so that you do not lose track!

The wild symbol used in this game is a golden ‘W’. There are no wild symbols during normal play, but once the number of reels expands beyond four, wilds may start to appear upon them.

A golden sun or pearl is the scatter symbol here. This will activate ten ‘Win Spins’. If you land another scatter during Win Spins then you activate a further five bonus spins. As you can imagine, a ‘Win Spin’ is a spin that guarantees a win. The game reverts to the normal layout one all Win Spins are used up.

When a run of Infinireel wins ends there is always the random chance of a re-spin being awarded, allowing you to continue your run of wins. Additionally, there’s the ‘Multi-Slam’ feature where two or three reels are added to the reels in one go. The Multi-Slam feature always guarantees a win.

Graphics and Sounds

This is a NetEnt slot, so the graphics are unlikely to be anything other than exceptional, are they?! Indeed, Gods of Gold is up to NetEnt’s usual visual standards. The game works very nicely indeed, with the pace being fast but supremely effective. You may find it hard to work out all that’s going on at first, but you soon become accustomed to the Infinireels concept and there are plenty of visual aids to help you along the way.

Superb music and sound effects too, even if the choices make playing this slot a more eerie experience than you might otherwise expect!

Conclusion

NetEnt have taken ReelPlay’s ‘Infinireels’ concept, given it a few tweaks and have made a game that’s better than ReelPlay could have ever hoped to produce! This is a truly exceptional games that will add a brand-new dimension to your slots playing. The only issue is that playing ‘normal’ slots after playing Gods of Gold: Infinireels will only seem like a disappointment!

Recommended Casinos

Site Bonus Let’s go!
Wink Slots Casino Wink Slots 30 no deposit free spins* Terms & Conditions
PlayWink Slots Review
New players only. Register & get up to 30 Free Spins [FS]. 10 FS per day upon log in, on selected slots, over 3 days (must be claimed by 23:59 on day of grant & valid for 7 days once claimed). FS wins set at £1–£4 (per 10 FS). Reg bonus wins capped at £100 exc. PJP. wins. To withdraw games bonus & related wins, wager 30x the amount of bonus. Wagering req. vary by game. Deposit balance can be withdrawn at any time. withdrawal restrictions & T&Cs apply.
Jazzy Spins Casino Review Jazzy Spins 111% Up to £55 + 55 Free Spins Terms & Conditions
PlayJazzy Spins Review
*18+. First-time depositors only (+18). Valid until further notice. Min Deposit: £10. Max Games Bonus: £55. To withdraw games bonus & related wins, wager x40 the amount of your bonus. 55 Spins (FS). FS are valid on specific game for 7 days. FS wins cap: £5.50. FS wins are granted in games bonus after all FS are used and must be wagered x40. Games Bonus wins cap: £100 + the initial bonus amount. Games bonus funds may be used on selected games only. Wagering req. vary by game. UK only - deposit balance is available for withdrawal at any time. T&Cs apply
Rocket Slots Casino Rocket Slots Up to 500 Extra Spins on Starburst Terms & Conditions
PlayRocket Slots Review
* 18+. New players only, min deposit £10, £8 max win per 10 spins, max bonus conversion equal to lifetime deposits (up to £250), 65x wagering requirements and full T&Cs apply. Please play responsibly. Begambleaware.org