Lucky Fridays Review

Look and Feel

Lucky Fridays is an online slot game released in September 2020 by Red Tiger, a subsidiary of NetEnt. Who doesn’t love Fridays? In the UK it’s the final day of the working week – the day where you can take a two-hour lunch break in the pub, followed by slacking off in the afternoon and then nipping off early in the hope that the boss doesn’t notice.

This is basically the theme of the Lucky Fridays slot from Red Tiger. The game is based in an office, and indeed the playing grid is mounted upon a computer monitor. The symbols mainly consist of employees who are looking forwards to the end of the working week – plus there’s a post-it note stuck to the monitor saying ‘Party Friday’.

The good news though is that you can play Lucky Fridays any day of the week! Read on to learn more about this office-based slots game from Red Tiger.

Jackpot

You may work hard for the money, but you will have to work even harder to find a progressive jackpot with this game as it does not have one. You can still win a nice amount of remuneration, though – up to 3,500 times the size of your bet.

Play for Real Money

You will not be able to play Lucky Fridays for play money if you are based in the UK because of the regulations laid down by the UKGC. There are countless places to play this slot for real cash though, including the Klasino Casino. This site has all the latest and greatest games plus some very nice bonus offers too, so go and take a look!

Rules

The working week with Lucky Fridays starts as soon as you select your stake. This can be anything from £0.20 to £20.00. The slot has 30 paylines, so each spin costs you 30 coins.

Wins are awarded as coins in line with the table below. You earn yourself a payout if you land three or more identical symbols on a payline from the left-hand reel onwards.

Symbol3 on a payline4 on a payline5 on a payline
Car/Wild40105600
Party Boss75165450
Party Lady60150375
Party Dude54135360
Party Girl51120330
Boss4590300
Lady2475195
Dude1860150
Girl1545120
Watch123675
Sunglasses93060
Shoes62154
Wallet31542
Perfume3930

While you play you will notice a clock at the bottom of the playing grid. With each spin this clock advances one hour. It begins at 8am on a Monday and when it reaches 6pm it rocks over to 8am and advances one day. When it reaches 6pm on the Friday it’s PARTY TIME!

Between 6pm and midnight on the Friday (in the game, not in real life) the employees don their party gear and become party people! All the ‘normal’ employee symbols are removed from the reels and the higher-paying party symbols replace them.

In addition, two new features are added. First up, normal wilds and super-sized wilds can appear. Super-sized wilds are 2×2 and 3×3 in size. There’s also the dice multiplier in which a pair of dice are thrown onto the reels. The value of the dice becomes a multiplier that is then applied to your next win.

That’s about it as far as features go with this online slot from Red Tiger!

Graphics and Sounds

There’s kind of 80s vibe with this game, even though the PC the employee is using is obviously based upon a Mac. The symbols are a bit old-fashioned looking and are wholly static. The background scenes are good though, switching from work to fun time at 6pm every Friday, although you do wonder who takes their work computer to a party?

The office background music is very 80s too, accompanied by the clicking of the reels and the beeping of the clock. For the party scenes perhaps the music ups to the 90s, but don’t expect a killing DJ anthem or some grooving jungle tunes. The music does what it need to do. 

Conclusion

Not many new online slots in 2020 use the ‘guaranteed feature’ motif, but it’s one that has been used before. Basically, for every fifty ‘normal’ spins you are awarded six ‘party’ spins. The party feature cannot be triggered in any other way. We are not sure how the UKGC are going to feel about this one, but the game (currently) is available at UKGC-licensed casinos.

This is a good game, but we have seen better from Red Tiger. If you want to party every Friday like the employees in this game, play Lucky Fridays at one of our recommended online casinos.

FAQs

Q. I do like to party! Can you recommend any other party-themed online slots?

A. We live to party too, and the party-themed online slots we can recommend include Dance Party by Pragmatic Play, Spin Party by Play’n GO or the forthcoming Vegas Night Life by NetEnt.

Q. Any other Red Tiger slots you can recommend to me?

A. Yep. This slots provider is fast approaching 100 slotting releases, and although the standard has been a little varied, there’s plenty to recommend. We like Bombuster, Cash Volt, Mega Dragon and The 100k Drop.

Q. Will Red Tiger cease to be, now they have been gobbled up by NetEnt?

A. We don’t think so. It’s likely they will continue as a subsidiary, just like WMS, Barcrest and NextGen Gaming are subsidiaries of SG Digital.

Recommended Casinos to Play Lucky Fridays Slot

Casino Bonus Let's Go!

100% Bonus Up to £100 plus 50 spins for Starburst* Terms & Conditions
4/5
Klasino Review
*18+. New players only. One bonus offer per player. Minimum deposit of £20 Max bonus bet £5 Bonus funds must be used within 30 days and bonus spins within 10 days, otherwise any unused bonus or spins shall be removed. Bonus spins are valid on Starburst video slot game only. Bonus spins winnings are credited in form of bonus funds and are capped at £50 Bonus funds are 100% of your first deposit up to £100 Bonus funds are separate to Cash funds and are subject to 35 x wagering the total of bonus plus cash funds. Only bonus funds count towards wagering contribution. Terms Apply. BeGambleAware.org

11 Wager-Free Spins + 100% Bonus up to £200 on First Deposit * Terms & Conditions
4.5/5
Videoslots Review
* New players only. 18+. First deposit bonus welcome package: Min £10 deposit. 11 Welcome Spins - No wagering. 7 days to activate spins and spins expire 24 hours after activation. 100% deposit bonus - max bonus £200 payable in 10% increments. Wagering requirement 35x. Bonus balance is paid with 10% instalments to account balance. Bonus balance is not playable. Max bet is £20. Account balance is withdrawable at any time. Upon withdrawal, any remaining bonus balance or features are forfeit. Full T&Cs apply. Please play responsibly. Begambleaware.org.

100% Bonus on Your First Deposit Up to £100 + 20 Free Spins Terms & Conditions
3.2/5
The Sun Vegas Casino Review
*18+. New Customers Only. 100% Deposit Match up to £100. Min deposit £10. 50x Wagering applies to the Bonus + Deposit amount, playable on selected slots only. Wager £10 cash on any slot to receive 20 free spins for selected slots (20p per spin). winnings from free spins have 40x wagering. Bonuses must be accepted within 72 hours and are valid for 30 days and wagering requirement must be completed in this time. Bonus amount can't be withdrawn. Max bet restrictions apply. Not all games contribute equally to wagering requirements. Deposits made with Neteller and Skrill are not valid for this promotion. T&Cs apply Please game responsibly and if you need further support, reach out to BeGambleAware for confidential help.