Taberna De Los Muertos Review

Look and Feel

Taberno De Los Muertos is a fresh for October 2020 online slot game release from Habanero. Before we go any further we need to translate ‘Taberno De Los Muertos’ for you, and you won’t be too surprised to learn that it means ‘Tavern of the Dead’. This is quite apt as ‘Habanero’ (the name of the company behind this slot) is also the name of a hot variety of chilli pepper.

‘Tavern of the Dead’ is a ‘tribute’ to the Mexican festival ‘Day of the Dead’ which is celebrated on the first and second day of November each year. In many cultures there is a celebration after Hallowe’en (for example in the UK, ‘All Saints Day’) and in Mexico they celebrate the memories of family members who have passed away. Bizarrely, this was something of a low-key celebration until a fictional Day of the Dead parade was featured in the James Bond movie Spectre as recently as 2015. In 2017 Mexico City held its first-ever Day of the Dead parade, as did a number of US cities with large Mexican population.

Jackpot

This may be about the Day of the Dead, but if you are waiting for the Day of the Progressive Jackpot, then you may have a very long wait as this slot does not have one. You can still win a nice amount, though, up to 14,003 times the size of your bet if good fortune smiles upon you.

Play for Real Money

You will not be able to play this game for play money if you are based in the UK. This is because of regulations laid down by the UK Gambling Commission. There are plenty of places you can play for real money in the UK, such as the mr.play casino. This site has all of Habanero’s games plus many more slots and some great offers too, so make sure you check them out!

Rules

Your date with the dead begins when you sort out your bet size. This is a bit too complicated – you choose your coin size (£0.01, £0.02, £0.05, £0.10, £0.20 or £0.50) and your bet level (1, 2, 5, 7 or 10). Your bet is your coin size multiplied by your bet level multiplied by 25, as it costs 25 coins per spin.

Wins are paid in the normal way – three or more identical symbols on a payline from the left-hand reel. Wins are paid as coins in line with the table below:

Symbol3 on a payline4 on a payline5 on a payline
Wild252501000
Pistol252501000
Mrs Dead (scatter)25125250
Tequila20200500
Taco15120400
Dice1070300
Heart540200
Diamond530150
Club320100
Spade31075

The game starts with 25 paylines but you can unlock up to 101 in total. If you land a win on seven paylines you unlock up to 40 paylines, and if you win on twenty paylines you unlock up to 50 paylines and so on. No matter how many paylines you unlock your fee remains at 25 coins.

Wilds and Mr Dead symbols substitute for all other symbols aside from Mrs Dead. Mr Dead only appears on reels 2 and 4 during normal paly, and reels 1, 3 and 5 during free games.

If Mr Dead and Mrs Dead land adjacent to each other they trigger the wild feature. Two wilds will now appear on the screen and any wins evaluated. Wilds that land on Mrs Dead symbols act as wilds and Mrs Dead symbols.

You need to land three Mrs Dead symbols to earn 10 free games. Four will earn you 20 free games, and five or more will earn you the maximum 40. If you land three Mrs Dead symbols during free games you add another 10 free games to your total. During any free spin your winnings may randomly be doubled.

The ‘Ultra’ feature can be triggered to increase the chance of big wins but at a premium. This feature is likely to be unavailable in the UK.

Graphics and Sounds

This game has some nice graphical touches. We like it when Mr Dead and Mrs Dead appear next to each other on the reels – they become encased in a giant love heart, Mr Dead hands Mrs Dead a rose and two winged wilds fly across the reels. A couple of happy skeletons appear on the reels if you have a chance of landing the free games feature. These are nice touches that add to the games appeal.

The music is some kind of minimalist Russian synth-pop … only kidding! Of course as this is a Mexico-themed slot, the music used is exactly what you’d expect it to be – a Mexican-sounding tune performed by a mariachi band. Big wins are celebrated with a rendition of that Mexican song that everyone knows but doesn’t know the name of that’s not ‘La Cucaracha’ !

Conclusion

Habanero have not released many new online slots in 2020 but here’s one now finally, and it’s been worth the wait! This is a superb yet easy-to-play title that most slots players will find to be very entertaining. It has the right balance of features and an excellent look and feel, plus many traditional Mexican elements.

We hope you’ll pay a visit to the Taberna Do Los Muertos at one of our many, many recommended online casinos.

FAQs

Q. I’ve not heard much about Habanero. What other games of theirs can you recommend?

A. Sure! Although not the most prolific slots provider they still release around one slot per month. Why not go check out Happy Ape, Jellyfish Flow, Wealth Inn or Hey Sushi!

Q. Hey Amigos! I love Mexican-themed slots! Any others you can recommend?

A. Probably the two most well-known Mexican-themed slots are Taco Brothers from ELK Studios and Spiñata Grande from NetEnt. You might also like to try Chilli Heat from Pragmatic Play and Grim Muerto from Play’n GO.

Q. Are Habanero based in Mexico?

A. Nope! There are actually based in Malta!

Recommended Casinos to Play Taberna De Los Muertos Slot

Casino Bonus Let's Go!

Welcome Package 100 Spins + Up to £200 Bonus* Terms & Conditions
3.88/5
Mr.Play Review
*18+. Terms and Conditions apply. New players only. Min Deposit £10. Welcome package splits over 3 deposits, 35 wagering requirement applies to match up bonus. Offer valid for 1 week. 100 spins split to 20 spins a day for 5 days. 50x wagering applies to spins. See full terms here.

£30 bonus + 30 Fluffy Favourites spins Terms & Conditions
3.63/5
Mighty Jackpots Review
18+. New bingo players. Code BINGO is required for the Bonus and spins. Min Deposit £10. Max Bonus £30. Max Spins Fluffy Favourites. 5x Wagering 4x Conversion applies. Free Room available from the day after your first wager. T&Cs apply

100% Up to £100 + Always 10% Cashback Terms & Conditions
3.5/5
Race Casino Review
18+. New players only. 40x wagering requirement. Bonus valid for 30 days. Max bet £5 per spin. Offer not valid for Skrill or Neteller deposits. Cashbacks can only be claimed if the account balance is below £10. T&Cs Apply Please game responsibly and if you need further support, reach out to BeGambleAware for confidential help.