The Immortal Captain Rizk Review

Look and Feel

The Immortal Captain Rizk is a new online slots game from Microgaming. If you have been around the block a few times when it comes to online casinos, then you will recognised the name ‘Rizk’ (and the logo) as the name of an online casino. The Rizk Casino is now the only UK-facing brand in operation via its owners, Betsson. The Bettson Group decided the withdraw all other brands from the UK in October 2020, due to a mixture of factors including tighter UKGC regulations and the global pandemic.

This Microgaming slot is only available at the Rizk Casino at the time of this review and the likelihood is that this is the only place where you will ever find it. It’s not uncommon for online casinos to have ‘exclusive’ slots but they tend only to be exclusive for a brief period before appearing elsewhere. Other sites though do have truly exclusive slots, such as the Mr Green slot found at … funnily enough … the Mr Green online casino.

Read on for our verdict about this superhero-themed online slots game.

Jackpot

If you go looking for a progressive jackpot with this game then you are only going to end up disappointed as it doesn’t have one. You can still win a nice prize if good fortune smiles upon you though, up to 12,000 times your bet.

Play for Real Money

You will not be able to play The Immortal Captain Rizk for play money or for free in the UK because of UKGC regulations. You can of course play it for real money at the Rizk Casino. We implore you to check this site out for the other games it has, plus the offers there too!

Rules

The first step you need to take with The Immortal Captain Rizk is to select the size of your wager. This can be anything from £0.30 to £19.50. It cost 30 coins for each spin.

This is an ‘all ways pay’ slot across the five reels. This means you only need to land consecutive identical symbols (at least three) starting from the left hand reel. This give you 243 paylines. Wins are paid in coins, as indicated in the table below:

Symbol3 on a payline4 on a payline5 on a payline
Game Logo1001501,500
Rizk Beacon*606006,000
Laser Eyes30100500
The Guns30100450
In Flight2080400
Dash2080350
Sidekick1560300
Supervillain1560250
Ace1025150
King1025150
Queen720125
Jack720125
Ten510100
Nine510100

*Scatter. You also win 30 coins with two Rizk Beacon symbols.

The Game Logo symbol also acts as the wild symbol in this game. Not only does it substitute for every other symbol, it doubles the value of any win in which it features.

The ‘Super Wild Feature’ can trigger randomly at any time, turning between one and five of the reels completely wild. You cannot trigger free spins though when this happens.

Three or more ‘Rizk Beacon’ scatters triggers the free spins selection bonus. The more times free spins are triggered, the more advantageous the feature awarded, as follows:

  • First trigger – ten free spins are awarded where all wins are multiplied by five
  • Fifth trigger – fifteen free spins where symbols can become 2x and 3x win multipliers. Multipliers can combine.
  • Tenth trigger – twenty free spins are awarded when wins are multiplied by a multiplier that starts at 2x and increases by one with each win up to a multiplier of 5x
  • Fifteenth trigger – twenty-five free spins with the added ‘Wild Laser’ symbol. If this symbol lands on reel three then random symbols are transformed into wilds. Landing scatters will also add bonus spins (two scatters = one bonus spin, and so on).

Graphics and Sounds

The sounds used in The Immortal Captain Rizk are just as you’d expect them to be – the kind used in any super hero movie, although not quite as epic as the soundtracks we’ve become used to because of the Marvel Universe movie franchise. Added bells and clangs all add to the atmosphere.

In terms of graphics this game has a retro vibe but that’s probably done on purpose. The ‘comic book’ style references comics from the 1950s, not the contemporary graphic novel style. It makes for an entertaining, whimsical slot rather than one that is deadly serious.

All looks and sounds good to us!

Conclusion

This is a new online slots game for 2020, but only just! This title was scheduled to be released in the summer of 2020 but got pushed back, probably because of the uncertainty of the Rizk Casino remaining in the UK market. Well, it’s finally here and exclusive at Rizk Casino, and it’s been worth the wait.

Why not be a slotting superhero yourself with The Immortal Captain Rizk at the Rizk Casino?

FAQs

Q. Do I have to be a member of the Rizk online slots site to play this game?

A. In a word, yes!

Q. How common are slots that are exclusive to specific casinos?

A. They are not that common, however plenty of online casinos have their own casino-specific Megaways online slots game. This is done via the Iron Dog Studio software development company, and Big Time Gaming.

Q. Are games with ‘progressive features’ common? I have not seen that many.

A. They were ‘all the rage’ a couple of years ago, but have fallen out of favour a little. The best and most popular ‘progressive feature’ game is probably Immortal Romance, also created by Microgaming too.

Recommended Casinos to Play The Immortal Captain Rizk Slot

Casino Bonus Let's Go!

Deposit With £50 and Play With £100 + 50 Extra Spins on Book of Dead Terms & Conditions
3.5/5
Rizk Review
*18+. New customers only. Min. £10 dep. 100% up to £50 in Bonus. Neteller/ Skrill excl. Max. bonus £50. Wagering 40x on bonus amount within 30 days. Bonus max. Bet: £5. Spins paid 10/ day on Book of Dead and valid for 24 hours. Game weighting and T&Cs apply. BeGambleAware.org