Twisted Sister Review

Look and Feel

Twisted Sister is a 6-reel, 6-row slot with a virtually unlimited number of potential paylines from Play’n GO. This is the latest in Play’n GO’s series of music-themed slots, following on from House of Doom featuring Swedish hard-rockers Candlemass, and Annihilator (another metal band). Twisted Sister were a band briefly famous in the 1990s, but they were more famed for lead singer Dee Snider than their forgettable, formulaic music. At the height of their fame Snider would wear ‘trashy’ female makeup including blue eyeshadow. As Mr Snider is now 65 years of age it’s not something he does anymore!

Jackpot

This game does not have progressive jackpot. Instead the maximum you can win is 450,000 times your total bet (coin size). You may be limited on the amount you can win by the casino that you are playing this game at.

Play for Real Money

Twisted Sister will not be available in the UK for play money. This is down to UKGC regulations. There are plenty of great sites though across the slotting internet when you can play this game for real money. We at JustSlots particularly like Klasino Casino. This fine slotting palace has all you need for an entertaining time, including decent bonus offers especially for players new to the site.

Rules

To kick off your rocking adventure with Twisted Sister you need to select the size of your bet. This must be from a minimum of £0.20 to £100.00.

This is a ‘cluster pays’ slots as opposed to a payline-paying slot. A cluster is defined here as a group of identical symbols that touch either horizontally or vertically (not diagonally). A winning cluster must contain at least five symbols. Wins are paid as a multiple of your total bet in line with the following table:

Symbol5678910+15+20+25+
Dee Snider12345102050250
Jay Jay French0.751.52.2533.757.51537.5150
Eddie Ojeda0.61.21.82.4361230120
Mark Mendoza0.61.21.82.4361230120
AJ Pero0.511.522.551020100
Twisted Sister0.250.50.7511.252.5512.550
Plectrum0.20.40.60.81241040
Green Badge0.150.30.450.60.751.53.07.530
Purple Badge0.10.20.30.40.512520
Blue Badge0.10.20.30.40.512520

There is a wild symbol in this game. It substitutes for all other symbols, other than the ‘Angry Dad’ symbol which is a scatter symbol, and the ‘Mega Band’ symbol. This is a cascading reels game, so winning symbols vanish from the reels and new ones drop down to replace them.

The main feature of this slot is the ‘Guitar Charge Meter’. Every time you land a win of band member symbols then the value of the meter increased by one. This meter maxes out at fifteen charges.

Random band features are activated randomly if the charge meter has reached its max limit. The charge meter decreases by five every time a band feature is triggered. The band features are as follows:

Unite

This feature transforms a selection of symbols and changes them into the same paying symbol.

Scream

All surrounding non-band member symbols that surround the selected band-member symbol are destroyed.

Go Wild

This feature transforms all selected symbols into wilds.

There’s also the ‘We’re not gonna take it’ feature, which is activated when four ‘Angry Dad’ symbols land anywhere on the reels. If more than four such symbols appear then the ‘Anger Meter’ is overcharged, and the win multiplier is raised by one. On any non-winning spin two Angry Dad symbols are added to give you another chance of landing this feature.

A ‘Mega Band’ (2×2) symbol will appear and randomly select an Angry Dad symbol then moves towards it until they are adjacent. The Angry Dad symbol is then removed from the reels. This feature continues until no more Angry Dad symbols are present. The guitar meter does not fill during this feature.

Graphics and Sounds

You don’t have to be a fan of Twisted Sister to enjoy the music used in this game …. but it most definitely helps! To be honest, we could stand ‘We Wanna Rock’ for about three minutes before we hit the mute button. Unlike other music-themed Play’n GO games this one does not have a playlist choice, so it’s ‘We Wanna Rock’ or nothing … and we chose nothing. The rest of the sounds used here are much better.

Graphically this game does it all it needs to do. It’s a very animated, fast-paced game that looks a lot better than it sounds.

Conclusion

This game is a definite win for fans of Twisted Sister … if any of them are still alive … but slots lovers should feel free to give it a blast too, especially those who prefer ‘cluster pays’ slots to payline-paying ones.

Why not get twisted with your sister (or any other relation) at one of JustSlots many rockin’ online casinos or slots sites?

Recommended Casinos to Play Twisted Sister Slot

Site Bonus Let’s go!
Klasino Casino Klasino
Klasino Review
*18+. New players only. One bonus offer per player. Minimum deposit of £20 Max bonus bet £5 Bonus funds must be used within 30 days and bonus spins within 10 days, otherwise any unused bonus or spins shall be removed. Bonus spins are valid on Starburst video slot game only. Bonus spins winnings are credited in form of bonus funds and are capped at £50 Bonus funds are 100% of your first deposit up to £100 Bonus funds are separate to Cash funds and are subject to 35 x wagering the total of bonus plus cash funds. Only bonus funds count towards wagering contribution. Terms Apply. BeGambleAware.org
Fortune Fiesta Casino Review Fortune Fiesta
Fortune Fiesta Review
Valid until further notice. 1st time depositors only. Players must be 18+. Min Deposit £10. 50 Free Spins [FS] credited over 3 days. FS are valid on Ole Espana, Stampede and Fruit Blast for 7 days. FS wins are granted as Games Bonus after all FS are used. Total FS wins cap: £60; £20 per slot. Games Bonus funds generated from FS winnings must be wagered x50. Max Games Bonus funds transfer to real money: £100 + the initial bonus amount. Max Wheel prize 50 spins. Each wheel segment has an equal chance of winning. Wagering requirements vary by game. UK only: deposit balance is available for withdrawal at any time. General withdrawal restrictions and Full T&Cs apply.
Buzz Bingo Casino review Buzz Bingo
Buzz Bingo Review
*18+. First depositors only. Deposit & Stake £20 on Midnight Wilds slot game: Get 110 Bonus Spins on Midnight Wilds slot at 5p (5 lines x 1p) per spin. Jackpot cannot be won when using free spins. Customers will also be eligible for existing standard sign up bonuses if they stake an additional £10 on Bingo, see T&Cs for details. £5 min. withdrawal on winnings. T&Cs apply. Please game responsibly and if you need further support, reach out to BeGambleAware for confidential help.