Wild O’Clock Review

Look and Feel

Wild O’Clock is an October 2020 online slot game release from Red Tiger. The theme of this slot is time, which is not really a theme for an online slot game that we’re seen before, so kudos to Red Tiger for attempting to do something a little different. The question is, should you find time in your day to make space for a few spins on this online slots game? The best way to find that out is to keep on reading this review!

If you’ve ever found it weird that different countries and cultures around the world have different languages and alphabets, but they all tell the time in the same way (one day is split into 24 hours, for example), then allow us to explain why. For that, you have to blame or thank a Greek astronomer called Hipparchus who came up with the idea of dividing the day into twenty-four equal segments – twelve for the day and twelve for the night. It seems weird now, but in the ancient days people were more likely to count in twelves than in tens. That’s because they used the knuckles on one hand to count, as opposed to fingers! So, now you know! The Greek 24-hour system proved so popular it spread throughout the rest of the globe.

Jackpot

You wait all day for a progressive jackpot and two arrive at the same time … or rather not in this case as the game does not have one. You can still win a tidy sum if you are fortunate enough to – up to 2,000 times the value of your stake.

Play for Real Money

Because of the regulations laid down by the UKGC, you will not be able to play Wild O’Clock at online casinos with UKGC licences. You can though play this slot at plenty of places for real cash though, including Wink Slots. You will find plenty of the best games here, plus lots of nice promos and bonuses.

Rules

When the times comes to play Wild O’Clock, you must first select your stake. This can be anything from £0.20 to £40.00 and each spin will cost you 20 coins. Wins are secured as you would expect – a minimum of three identical symbols on a payline commencing with the left-hand reel. Wins are paid as coins, as indicated in the table below:

Symbol3 on a payline4 on a payline5 on a payline6 on a payline
Wild3060150300
Sundial3060150300
Hourglass2448120240
Alarm Clock183690180
Pocket Watch12244590
Large Clock9183675
Spade6121836
Heart691530
Diamond361224
Club36918

The sun/wild symbol substitutes for all other symbols on the reels, aside from the Clock Spins scatter symbol. Every wild that appears in a win will reveal a hidden multiplier which can be anything from x2 to x8. These multipliers can combine to produce even bigger multipliers. All wins involving a multiplier are multiplied by the multiplier’s value.

Three or more Clock Spins scatter symbols anywhere on the reels will trigger a dozen clock spins. These spins come with an increasing win multiplier, plus a random number of super wilds will appear on the final spin.

Upon every twelfth spin a random number of super wilds will appear on the reels. These super wilds take the form of a grandfather clock and expand until they cover the entire reel. The clock counter on the top of the reels will tick over on each spin so you can see how close you are to the next super spin.

Graphics and Sounds

The appearance of this game is in keeping with many other Red Tiger slots of late. It’s a kind of a classic look as opposed to the cartoon-y feel of many other games released by other slotting providers. There are some nice touches to the background here, but at the end of the day the object of the graphics is just to get the job done.

The same can be said about the music and sound FX. You would expect the ticking of a clock at least, but there’s nothing like that. It’s a very unstated set of sounds that could be applied to any online slot, no matter the theme.

Conclusion

We have to say that when compared to other new online slots in 2020, we are pretty underwhelmed by Wild O’Clock. We are of the honest opinion that although you may play this slot, you are not going to be spending an awful lot of time playing it. It is one of those games that you may spin for a few goes, then move on to another game and never remember to play it again. A bit disappointing from a software house with as decent a reputation as Red Tiger. Time for a better slot, guys?

FAQs

Q. So, this is not one of Red Tiger’s best online slots? Which of theirs can you recommend?

A. We do generally like Red Tiger’s online slots games. The ones we tend to return to time and time again are Bombuster, 4Squad and Piggy Pirates. There’s Gonzo’s Quest Megaways too but that will always be regarded as a NetEnt game as far as we are concerned.

Q. Can I play Wild O’Clock on my phone? I only play mobile slots.

A. Yep, you surely can! This game has been put together using HTML5 so will run on any device that can run web pages, including tablets and mobiles powered by iOS or Android.

Q. Will be see any more games by Red Tiger before the end of 2020?

A. Before 2021 swings in (and let’s hope this will be a much better year than 2020 all round) you can expect to see Hoard of Poseidon, Golden Tsar and maybe one or two more games released by Red Tiger.

Recommended Casinos to Play Wild O’Clock Slot

Casino Bonus Let's Go!

Get Up to 30 Free Spins. No Deposit Required. Terms & Conditions
3.13/5
Wink Slots Review
For the no-deposit bonus: 18+. UK players only. New players. Register & get up to 30 Free Spins [FS]. 19 FS*3 on selected slots over 3 days (10 FS per day upon log in). Must be claimed by 23:59 on day of grant & valid for 7 days once claimed. FS wins granted in bonus after all FS used; wins set at £1-£4 (per 10 FS). Reg bonus wins capped at £100 exc. jp. Wins. Wagering req. Apply: 30x bonus funds *vary by game); Full T&Cs apply For the deposit bonus: 18+. New players only. Offer only valid on a players 1st deposit at Wink Slots. Min deposit £10 to get 100% Bonus (max £100) + 30 Free Spins [FS]. FS available on specific games for 7 days. FS wins are granted in games bonus after all FS are used. Bonus wins capped at £400. To withdraw games bonus & related wins. Wager 30x the amount of bonus. Wagering req vary by game. Deposit balance can be withdrawn at any time. Full T&Cs apply

Spend £20 & Get 110 Bonus Spins Terms & Conditions
3.6/5
Buzz Bingo Review
*18+. First depositors only. Deposit & Stake £20 on Midnight Wilds slot game: Get 110 Bonus Spins on Midnight Wilds slot at 5p (5 lines x 1p) per spin. Jackpot cannot be won when using free spins. Customers will also be eligible for existing standard sign up bonuses if they stake an additional £10 on Bingo, see T&Cs for details. £5 min. withdrawal on winnings. T&Cs apply. Please game responsibly and if you need further support, reach out to BeGambleAware for confidential help.

11 Wager-Free Spins + 100% Bonus up to £200 on First Deposit * Terms & Conditions
4.5/5
Videoslots Review
* New players only. 18+. First deposit bonus welcome package: Min £10 deposit. 11 Welcome Spins - No wagering. 7 days to activate spins and spins expire 24 hours after activation. 100% deposit bonus - max bonus £200 payable in 10% increments. Wagering requirement 35x. Bonus balance is paid with 10% instalments to account balance. Bonus balance is not playable. Max bet is £20. Account balance is withdrawable at any time. Upon withdrawal, any remaining bonus balance or features are forfeit. Full T&Cs apply. Please play responsibly. Begambleaware.org.